DBA tells Polk County proposed livestock-related rules are illegal
[…] Stats. and ATCP 51. If the county adopts the ordinance as is, it may present the grounds for a legal challenge.” As such, we strongly encourage you to reject this proposal. Opposition to Resolution No. 36-20 “Resolution Extending Moratorium on Swine CAFO’s.” We also oppose proposed Resolution No. 36-20, which would extend the current moratorium on swine CAFOs in Polk County for an additional six (6) months because such an extension is illegal. Wis. Stat. § 59.69 specifically defines the zoning powers of counties, including the extent to which a county may impose moratoriums. Specifically, Wis. Stat. § 59.69(4) states: “The board may not enact a development moratorium, as defined in s. 66.1002 (1) (b), under this section or s. 59.03, by acting under ch. 236, or by acting under any other law, except that this prohibition does not limit any authority of the board to impose a moratorium that is not a development moratorium.” Actions taken by the Wisconsin Supreme Court and the State Legislature have clarified that this statutory language does not give counties the ability to enact a moratorium on siting livestock farms. Specifically, Wis.