DBA tells Polk County proposed livestock-related rules are illegal
[…] Specifically, Wis. Stat. § 59.69(4) states: “The board may not enact a development moratorium, as defined in s. 66.1002 (1) (b), under this section or s. 59.03, by acting under ch. 236, or by acting under any other law, except that this prohibition does not limit any authority of the board to impose a moratorium that is not a development moratorium.” Actions taken by the Wisconsin Supreme Court and the State Legislature have clarified that this statutory language does not give counties the ability to enact a moratorium on siting livestock farms. Specifically, Wis. Stat. §93.90(3)(a) states, “notwithstanding ss…. 59.69… a political subdivision may not disapprove or prohibit a livestock facility siting or expansion…” Additionally, the Wisconsin Supreme Court interpreted § 93.90 in the case Adams v. Wis.